Do I qualify?

To qualify you must be:

However, even if the above conditions are satisfied, you will not be eligible for the Scheme if your home is disproportionate to your reasonable living accommodation needs, as set out at section 104 of the Personal Insolvency Act 2012.

If your mortgage arrears relate only to a buy-to-let property, you are not covered by the Scheme. However, if you are in mortgage arrears on your home, and you also own a buy-to-let, you will still be eligible if you satisfy the above conditions.