Privacy and cookies statement

This privacy and cookies statement was updated on 19 June 2017 to include the addition of cookies for Google Analytics.

Introduction

At MABS, we take your privacy seriously.

We want you to feel safe using this site and we comply fully with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

This Privacy Policy explains how we treat the personal data you provide while visiting the mabs.ie site.

By using the site, you are accepting the terms of this policy; if you are not happy with these terms, you should not use this website.

The policy covers pages on the mabs.ie domain only.

While we try our best to only provide links to useful, high-quality sites, MABS is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites.

What information does MABS collect?

The information we may collect as you use mabs.ie falls into two categories:

Personal Data

This is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us, e.g. by sending us an email.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather general, non-personal information on our visitors for statistical purposes. This cannot be used to identify or contact you. This might include your IP address, the browser you use and similar anonymous data. Mabs.ie is hosted on a Citizens Information Board server.

How is this information used?

Personal data you submit on mabs.ie will only be used for the purposes for which you provide it.

Your email address, for example, will not be used to send you an email newsletter unless you specifically sign up to receive it.

We also use visitor information to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the site and provide better information and support for those who use it.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Mabs.ie uses cookies in a number of places.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the 'Help' menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of mabs.ie may not work correctly.

Does MABS share this information with others?

MABS will never sell any personal data you submit to us to a third party. Non-personal information may be used to compile statistics that may be shared with others – e.g. the number of visitors to the site, etc.

Do I need to do anything?

No. You only need to contact us:

To contact us

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at:

MABS ndl website team

Commercial House
Westend
Blanchardstown Retail Centre
Dublin 15

or simply email info@mabs.ie.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, this policy may be updated to take account of new services offered on mabs.ie or new procedures, or to amend its wording/spelling. Updates take effect as they are posted here.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read view web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Chrome.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Page last edited: 19 June 2017